Herbal and Flower Spirit, formulated Balms and Ointments
Margo Sallee Herbals
Calendula Ointment...Calendula officinalis
Calendula, red clover in an olive oil base with beeswax added.Treatment for wounds, ulcers and eczema.
Chamomile Balm...Matricaria chamomilla
Chamomile flowers and Lavender in an olive oil base.with beeswax added for thickness.Takes the red outof most skin irritations. Really helps sooth burns,andchapped skin.
Tea Tree Ointment...Melaleuca alternifolia
Mother natures first aid kit. Active against bacteria,viruses,Relieving the discomfort of bites,stings,boils and cuts great for
athletes foot,and ringworm.Tea Tree with olive oil and beeswax. Use as often as needed.
Arnica Ointment ...Arnica Montana
Magic Mountain Daisy blended with Castor Oil and beeswaxuse on bruises,they will magic-ly disappear. Just apply often, and as soon as possible. Eases sore muscle's and sprains.
Egyptian Skin Balm...
When the great pyramid was explored, in the Queens chamberthere was a cosmetic box inside were many jars .They
examined the residue inside one of the jars and was found to be lanolin, balsam, coconut oil and olive oil. I try-ed many combinations
and after trial and error found this formula that softens skin andminimizes that appearance of lines and wrinkles.Because it is slightly
heavier than other skin balms. I use this at night around my eyes, mouth and neck.
Nia Skin Balm...
African Shea Butter..from the seeds of the karite tree it is a richbut mild creamy balm, that can be used on skin or hair, to relieve dry-
ness and restore the healthy appearance we all want. Coconutoil, and beeswax added to give body.
Honey Dew ....Lip Balm
For the sweeties in your life. Coconut oil ,aloe raw honey and beeswax to thicken.
Lizzard Lips....Lip Balm
Castor Oil base, with healing tea tree, and lanolin,beeswaxto thicken.
Ointments and balms come in 1-2-4 oz. pots.
Lip balm 1/2 oz container.
Herbal Blessings, by Sallee Louise
727-868-5038 for more information.
Oil, Herbal Properties and a little History
In recent times, this plant has received a lot of media attention for it's healing qualities especially on burns.
Aloe can be used many ways! When taken internally, aloe vera can relieve constipation as well as being beneficial to the liver. Used externally, it is good for burns, cuts, and scrapes.
Precaution: Aloe vera should not be taken internally by pregnant
Sometimes known as Wolf's bane or less commonly as leopard's bane, it is used as an oil or liniment for bruises, strains, aches, and swelling.
Precaution: Arnica should NOT be taken internally and used only on injuries without broken skin or bleeding. It should be discontinued if a rash develops.
Arnica herb is excellent for first aid use to promote healing of bruises and wounds. Use to reduce swelling & discoloration of bruises; ease swelling & pain of injuries, sprains, muscle strain & ache. Excellent to use after strenuous exercise/work, or overexertion.
For external use only. IMPORTANT - Do not use on open wounds!!, arnica is not for internal use.
Taken either internally or externally, Calendula is good for healing wounds. It is from the same family of herbs as arnica, however Calendula is not toxic like arnica. Therefore Calendula may be taken internally.
Taken internally it is used to treat gastritis and duodenal ulcers, break fevers and reduce menstrual cramps.
Externally, Calendula is good for burns and helps speed the healing of cuts and wounds. Used as an oil, it is helpful for earaches.
Precautions: Women who are pregnant should not take Calendula as it is a uterine stimulant.
calendula oil.......Calendula is a gently soothing, skin healing herb. The flowers have antibacterial and antifungal properties and speed up the skin's healing process.
Use for skin irritation due to chafing, wind, cold or dry air exposure, to help heal dry, cracked/ or itchy skin, cuts, infected and inflamed wounds, hard-to-heal sores.
A natural lubricant, baby oil and sensitive skin body oil, calendula oil is often used to lessen scarring after wounds heal, after stitches are removed and to lessen stretch mark scarring. May be used for perineal massage to increase elasticity during childbirth.
Calendula oil is safe for use on children & pets.
Calendula infused oil is intended for external use, however is safely edible (i.e. if using on sore, cracked nipples, while still breastfeeding).
Chamomile is well known for it's calming effects and many herbal tea companies use it in their products. Camomile isn't thought of as just a "New Age" remedy! It helps to relieve stress, as well as insomnia, menstrual cramps and indigestion.
In fact, Chamomile has a large variety of uses - internally and externally. Teas, oils, extracts and poultices are just some of the many ways to use it.
The Essential Oil has been a highly respected oil for over 3,000 years and has beenused for helping skin condiditons, such as dematitis, boils, acne, rashes, and exzemea. It is also used for hair care, burns, cuts, toothaches, teething pains, inflammed joints, menopausal problems, inxomnia, migrane headaches and stress related complaints.
Precaution: People who suffer from allergies should take caution to ensure they do not suffer a reaction.
Eucalyptus has also been known as blue gum, Austrialiam gum, as well as gum tree.
It is been approved by the FDA as a cold and flu remedy. You'll find it in many over the counter preparations, such as Vicks Vapor rub, Dristan and many other decongestants.
It is a good and effective expectorant simply by inhaling it's aroma - which i s quite pleasing.
The Essential Oil is anti-inflammatory, anti-infectious, antibacterial, antiviral, anticatarrhal, and expectorant. It has been known to help with inflammation of the ear, sinusitis, bronchitis, hay fever, inflammation of the iris, vaginitis, endometriosis, and acne.Takes the itch out of bites and stings. Health Clubs often use Eucalyptus oil in their steam rooms.
Precaution: This should be taken externally as it can be toxic if ingested internally in too high a dosage. External applications are considered to be safe and in fact, very beneficial.
Ruled by Mercury.
Lavender is a truly beautiful plant, and I have several plants growing in my herb garden. It is very fragrant!
Of the Essential Oils, this is probably one of the most versatile, and should be in everyone's repitoire!
It's known as the universal oil, and may be beneficial for skin conditions, such as burns and rashes, and posoriasis, and may also help with insom ina. It is antispasmodic, sedative, hypotensive, calming, anti-inflammatory, analgesic, anti-infectious, cardiotonic, and anticoagulant. It prevents scarring and relieves headaches and PMS symptoms.
The Essential Oil, Myrrh is anti-infectious and supportative to the immune system. The Arabian people found it to be beneficial for skin conditions such as athletes foot, chapped and cracked skin, eczema, ringworm, wounds and wrinkles. It was used to help with asthma, bronchitis, catarrh, coughs, gingivitis (gum infection), mouth ulcers and sore throats. It may also help alleviatediarrhea, dyspepsia, flatulence, and hemorrhoids. It also decongests the prostate and normalizes hyper-thyroid problems
Sweet Almond Oil
A very pale yellow oil that is rich in minerals, vitamins and proteins. An excellent lubricant that is softening, revitalizing and nourishing to all skin types. Excellent penetrating properties make Almond Oil a great choice for massage. Gre at for dry itchy skin. Virtually no scent to interfere with custom blending of essential oils.
A light green oil that has a very fine texture and also contains vitamins, minerals and proteins. Grapeseed oil is completely odorless, penetrates quickly, and is good for all skin types. A popular massage oil because of its texture and low odor. Great for sensitive skin. Virtually no scent to interfere with custom blending of essential oils.
Most suitable for oily, combination and acne prone skins. Has excellent moisturizing and emulsifying properties. Jojoba is rich in Vitamin E, contains proteins and minerals, as well as myristic acid, which is an anti-inflammatory agent.
This is one of the most versatile oils for massage and beauty. It is good for all skin types and helps unclog the pores. It is excellent for inflamed or irritated conditions, as a hair conditioner or a natural, mild sunscreen.
Jojoba is well known medicinally for treating eye and throat infections and all types of skin disorders such as eczema, psoriasis and inflamed skin. Note: Jojoba has a longer shelf life than many other oils. It has virtually no scent to interfere with custom blending of essential oils.
Neem (Azadriachta indica)
Used widely in India as an antibacterial, antiviral. antifungal, antiseptic, antiparasitic agent in toiletries, soap, toothpaste and skin/hair care products. It is used to treat skin disorders such as eczema, psoriasis, ringworm, scabies, syphilitic sores, chicken pox etc. It can be used to get rid of lice and control dandruff.
Use on pets to kill and repel fleas and to treat hot spots. Neem oil can be sprayed on plants to keep insects from devouring the leaves
Shea Butter is a unique all purpose moisturizer and skin healant. Reduces symptoms associated with rosecea, eczema and dermatitis. Keeps the skin supple during pregnancy. Soothes diaper ras h, safe for sensitive skin. Effective for treating arthritis, joint pain, dry and weathered skin, crack skin, chapped lips and sunburn. Shea Butter add and maintain moisture to dry and brittle hair, revitalize split ends. Protect your hair from damaging sunrays, hair dryers, perms and dyes. Hair dressing that protects the scalp..
Powerful antiseptic, analgesic, antiviral, antirheumatic, powerful antispasmodic anti-inflammatory, bactericidal, deodorant, expectorant, fungicidal, insect repellant, purifying, sedative (CNS, cardiac, antihypertensive)
Skin: acne, athlete's foot, fungal infections, dandruff, herpes, insecticide, sores
Muscular/Skeletal: arthritis, rheumatism; muscle & joint aches & pains, injuries and sprains
Blends well with: Cinnamon, cypress, eucalyptus, lavender, lemon, peppermint, pine, rosemary.
Edgar Cayce gave this special formula of soothing and moisturizing oils to improve the appearance of body sca rs and to help return the naturally soft look and feel to your skin. It is a special blend of olive oil and camphor, with peanut oil, lanolin, and beeswax. A scar is not necessarily the end point in the healing process.
Before the olive oil earned its place in the kitchen,Olive oil has a structure that is quite similar that of our skin it was used most of all for skin care. The Greek woman always had a vial of olive oil with her when she bathed. Afterwards, she would rub the oil all over the body to warm and stimulate it and also as a way to counter the effects of the prevalent hard water.It penetrates deep into the skin and delivers moisture into the recesses of the cells ridding the unpleasant sensation of tautness, dehydration and irritation while preventing formation of premature lines and wrinkles.
Well-behaved Women Rarely Make History."" Margo Sallee